Arctomecon merriamii
Common Name: white bear poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPAP02030
Full Name: Arctomecon merriamii Cov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARME2

Gerald and Buff Corsi© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 1 2 0 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    42 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys; new occurrences found recently. Threatened by mining and vehicles. On watch list in NV. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 7:65-80 (1892) for original description, Mentzelia 3:2-5 (1977) for species account, Rhodora 95:209-212 (1993) for taxonomic treatment, and Madroño 44(2):151-169 (1997) for ecological information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 490 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 35115D8,  North of Baker (228A) 35116D1,  State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Resting Spring (275B) 35116H2,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1,  Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Ryan (323C) 36116C6,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Chloride City (346B) 36116F8,  Stovepipe Wells (347C) 36117E2,  Grotto Canyon (347D) 36117E1,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 36117F5,  Daylight Pass (367C) 36116G8,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1,  Fall Canyon (368C) 36117G2,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Dry Mountain (370A) 36117H5,  Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6,  Teakettle Junction (370D) 36117G5,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4,  Scottys Castle (389D) 37117A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 202
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.625

CA,NV
35115D8=Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 35115D8;35116D1=North of Baker (228A) 35116D1;35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35116H2=Resting Spring (275B) 35116H2;35116G1=Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1;36116B2=Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2;36116D5=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36116C6=Ryan (323C) 36116C6;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36116F8=Chloride City (346B) 36116F8;36117E2=Stovepipe Wells (347C) 36117E2;36117E1=Grotto Canyon (347D) 36117E1;36117F5=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 36117F5;36116G8=Daylight Pass (367C) 36116G8;36117H1=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1;36117G2=Fall Canyon (368C) 36117G2;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;36117H4=Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36117H5=Dry Mountain (370A) 36117H5;36117H6=Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6;36117G5=Teakettle Junction (370D) 36117G5;37117A4=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4;37117A3=Scottys Castle (389D) 37117A3