Poa lettermanii
Common Name: Letterman's blue grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4Z1H0
Full Name: Poa lettermanii Vasey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POLE3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 1:273 (1893) for original description, and Systematic Botany 16(3):522-523 (1991) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3500 - 4265 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853,  Aberdeen (373A) 3611883,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826,  North Palisade (394D) 3711815,  Mount Tom (414C) 3711836,  Mt. Hilgard (415D) 3711837,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2019
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,36.875

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611863=Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863;3611853=Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853;3611883=Aberdeen (373A) 3611883;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711826=Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826;3711815=North Palisade (394D) 3711815;3711836=Mount Tom (414C) 3711836;3711837=Mt. Hilgard (415D) 3711837;3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863