Plagiobothrys torreyi var. torreyi
Common Name: Yosemite popcorn-flower
Family: Boraginaceae
Element Code: PDBOR0V152
Full Name: Plagiobothrys torreyi (Gray) Gray var. torreyi

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    4 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Yosemite Valley. Threatened by foot traffic and recreational activities. Taxonomic status of vars. torreyi and diffusus need research. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:58 (1874) for original description and 20:284 (1885) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2,  Half Dome (437A) 37119F5,  El Capitan (437B) 37119F6,  Wawona (437C) 37119E6,  El Portal (438A) 37119F7,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 37119G5,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 37119H7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2017
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

37119A3=Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3;37119C2=Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2;37119F5=Half Dome (437A) 37119F5;37119F6=El Capitan (437B) 37119F6;37119E6=Wawona (437C) 37119E6;37119F7=El Portal (438A) 37119F7;37119G5=Yosemite Falls (455D) 37119G5;37119H7=Lake Eleanor (456A) 37119H7