Plagiobothrys parishii
Common Name: Parish's popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V0U0
Full Name: Plagiobothrys parishii Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLPA

2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 2 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by groundwater pumping. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 68:78 (1923) for original description, and Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum 3:54-55 (1932) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-08-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 750 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Lovejoy Buttes (160D)* 3411757,  Manix (180A)* 3411685,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Union Wash (351A) 3611861,  Lone Pine (351D)* 3611851,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Chidago Canyon (432C)* 3711854,  Chalfant Valley (432D)* 3711853,  River Spring (451A) 3711885,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2016
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.625

3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3411757=Lovejoy Buttes (160D)* 3411757;3411685=Manix (180A)* 3411685;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611861=Union Wash (351A) 3611861;3611851=Lone Pine (351D)* 3611851;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C)* 3711854;3711853=Chalfant Valley (432D)* 3711853;3711885=River Spring (451A) 3711885;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875