Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. hickmanii
Common Name: Hickman's popcorn-flower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V062
Full Name: Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) Jtn. var. hickmanii (Greene) Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLCHH

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat:  
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Marshes and swamps
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SMT Co.? Intergrades with var. chorisianus. See Pittonia 1:13 (1887) for original description, and Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum 3:49 (1932) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 185 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2015
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.625

CA
36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;37121B8=Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8