Piperia leptopetala
Common Name: narrow-petaled rein orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMORC1X100
Full Name: Piperia leptopetala Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PILE3

2013 Jake Ruygt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened b vegetation/fuels management. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 28:270 (1901) for original description, and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 124-125 (1995) by R. Coleman for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 380 - 2225 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Lake (LAK),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Orange (ORA),  Plumas (PLU),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Diego (SDG),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Sonoma (SON),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Yucaipa (106D) 3411711,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2014
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,34.125

3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411711=Yucaipa (106D) 3411711;3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058