Piperia cooperi
Common Name: chaparral rein orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMORC1X090
Full Name: Piperia cooperi (Wats.) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PICO9

2005 Victoria Marshall
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization and horticultural collecting. Possibly threatened by road maintenance. Possibly threatened by herbivory from non-native dear on SCT Isl. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:276 (1876) for original description, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 28(11):636 (1901) for revised nomenclature, and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 114-116 (1995) by R. Coleman for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 1585 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2012
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.75

BA,SO
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833