Piperia colemanii
Common Name: Coleman's rein orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMORC1X080
Full Name: Piperia colemanii Morgan & Glicenstein
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PICO8

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging and road maintenance. Not in TJM (1993). See Lindleyana 8(2):89 (1993) for original description, and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 11-113 (1995) by R. Coleman for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  Colusa (COL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988,  Strawberry (474A) 3812021,  Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022,  Calaveras Dome (491B) 3812042,  Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032,  Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043,  Dorrington (492D) 3812033,  Tragedy Spring (507B) 3812062,  Leek Spring Hill (508A) 3812063,  Caldor (508C) 3812054,  Loon Lake (524A) 3812083,  Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Onion Butte (608A) 4012125,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Manton (627A) 4012147,  Old Station (643B) 4012164,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154,  Prospect Peak (643D) 4012153,  Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166,  Viola (644C) 4012156
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2011
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,38.875

3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711988=Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988;3812021=Strawberry (474A) 3812021;3812022=Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022;3812042=Calaveras Dome (491B) 3812042;3812032=Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032;3812043=Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043;3812033=Dorrington (492D) 3812033;3812062=Tragedy Spring (507B) 3812062;3812063=Leek Spring Hill (508A) 3812063;3812054=Caldor (508C) 3812054;3812083=Loon Lake (524A) 3812083;3812084=Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;4012125=Onion Butte (608A) 4012125;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4012147=Manton (627A) 4012147;4012164=Old Station (643B) 4012164;4012154=West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154;4012153=Prospect Peak (643D) 4012153;4012166=Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166;4012156=Viola (644C) 4012156