Physocarpus alternans
Common Name: Nevada ninebark
Family: Rosaceae
Element Code: PDROS19010
Full Name: Physocarpus alternans (Jones) J.T. Howell

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    6 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Zoe 4:42 (1893) for original description, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 20:130 (1931) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 3100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Panamint (302D) 36117A1,  Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1,  Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 37118F2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2010
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36117A1=Panamint (302D) 36117A1;36117H4=Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;37118B1=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1;37118D1=Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1;37118D2=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2;37118C1=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1;37118F2=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 37118F2