Boechera tiehmii
Common Name: Tiehm's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis tiehmii
Element Code: PDBRA06280
Full Name: Boechera tiehmii (Rollins) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 1984 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately ten occurrences near Tioga Crest. On watch list in NV, where known from two occurrences. See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 64:496 (1983) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2970 - 3590 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Dana (453B) 37119H2,  Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 38119A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 201
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.875

CA,NV
37119H2=Mount Dana (453B) 37119H2;37119H3=Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3;38119A3=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 38119A3