Physaria chambersii
Common Name: Chambers' physaria
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA22050
Full Name: Physaria chambersii Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHCH2

© 2006 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • On review list in OR. See Rhodora 41:403 (1939) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2590 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2009
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.375

CA,AZ,NV,OR,UT
35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5