Phacelia gymnoclada
Common Name: naked-stemmed phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C1X0
Full Name: Phacelia gymnoclada Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHGY

© 1993 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Endangered in OR. See Botany of the King Exploration, p. 255 (1871) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  Benton (450C) 37118G4,  Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1,  Wendel (620C) 40120C2,  Spencer Creek (620D) 40120C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2006
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.75

CA,NV,OR
37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37118G4=Benton (450C) 37118G4;40120B1=Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1;40120C2=Wendel (620C) 40120C2;40120C1=Spencer Creek (620D) 40120C1