Phacelia coerulea
Common Name: sky-blue phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C0U0
Full Name: Phacelia coerulea Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHCO

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 8:122 (1881) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Crescent Peak (224B) 35115D2,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2005
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.375

CA,AZ,NM,NV,TX,UT
35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35115D2=Crescent Peak (224B) 35115D2;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5