Pentachaeta fragilis
Common Name: fragile pentachaeta
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6X050
Full Name: Pentachaeta fragilis Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEFR6

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by wind energy development. See University of California Publications in Botany 6(7):170 (1915) for original description and 65:38 (1973) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2,  Claraville (237A) 35118D3,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2002
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.25

CA
35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35118C2=Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2;35118D3=Claraville (237A) 35118D3;35118C3=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3