Boechera shockleyi
Common Name: Shockley's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis shockleyi
Element Code: PDBRA061V0
Full Name: Boechera shockleyi (Munz) Dorn
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 58
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 14 3 0 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 38
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    58 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 31(2):61 (1932) for original description, and Rhodora 43(511):457 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 875 - 2310 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rimrock (104A) 3411625,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Dyer (431A) 3711861
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 200
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,36.375

NV,UT
3411625=Rimrock (104A) 3411625;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411636=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636;3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3611743=Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743;3711715=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715;3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711821=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821;3711812=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3711861=Dyer (431A) 3711861