Fritillaria gentneri
Common Name: Gentner's fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V080
Full Name: Fritillaria gentneri Gilkey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRGE

© 2008 Shawn DeCew
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only two occurrences. State-listed as Endangered in OR. Sympatric with F. recurva, which it superficially resembles. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 11:138 (1951) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1005 - 1120 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 41122H4,  Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 20
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.875

CA,OR
41122H4=Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 41122H4;41122H5=Hornbrook (734A) 41122H5