Penstemon thompsoniae
Common Name: Thompson's beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L670
Full Name: Penstemon thompsoniae (Gray) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PETH2

© 2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Synoptical Flora of North America 2(1):269 (1878) for original description, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 36(1):690 (1909) for revised nomenclature, and Aliso 2(2):194-195 (1950) for species information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1999
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,AZ,NV,UT
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5