Penstemon sudans
Common Name: Susanville beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L620
Full Name: Penstemon sudans Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PESU10

2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul(Aug-Sep)
  • Habitat: volcanic, rocky, sometimes roadsides.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (openings)
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 111
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    15 51 17 0 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 99
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    111 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the vicinity of Susanville. Threatened by road maintenance, vehicles, and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by logging. See Contributions to Western Botany 8:37 (1898) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2425 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063,  Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Litchfield (621B) 4012044,  Johnstonville (622A) 4012045,  Susanville (622B) 4012046,  Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036,  Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047,  Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 4012048,  Fredonyer Pass (623D) 4012037,  Al Shinn Canyon (638A) 4012061,  Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062,  Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 4012063,  West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 4012064,  Petes Valley (639C) 4012054,  Karlo (639D) 4012053,  Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056,  Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 4012055,  Buckhorn Lake (656A) 4012081,  Dodge Reservoir (656B) 4012082,  Observation Peak (656C) 4012072,  Termo (657C) 4012074,  Snake Lake (673A) 4112021,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 4112013
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1998
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.625

NV
3912063=Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063;4012026=Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012044=Litchfield (621B) 4012044;4012045=Johnstonville (622A) 4012045;4012046=Susanville (622B) 4012046;4012036=Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036;4012047=Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047;4012048=Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 4012048;4012037=Fredonyer Pass (623D) 4012037;4012061=Al Shinn Canyon (638A) 4012061;4012062=Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062;4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012063=Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 4012063;4012064=West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 4012064;4012054=Petes Valley (639C) 4012054;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053;4012056=Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056;4012055=Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 4012055;4012081=Buckhorn Lake (656A) 4012081;4012082=Dodge Reservoir (656B) 4012082;4012072=Observation Peak (656C) 4012072;4012074=Termo (657C) 4012074;4112021=Snake Lake (673A) 4112021;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112013=Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 4112013