Penstemon scapoides
Common Name: pinyon beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L5J0
Full Name: Penstemon scapoides Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PESC2

© 2006 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - July
  • Habitat: rocky, carbonate.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by mining. See University of California Publications in Botany 16:379 (1932) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 36117E7,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2,  Waucoba Canyon (371B) 36117H8,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1997
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,36.875

CA
36117E7=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 36117E7;36117H2=Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2;36117H8=Waucoba Canyon (371B) 36117H8;36118H1=Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1;37117A8=Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8;37118B1=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1;37118A2=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2;37118A1=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1;37117C6=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6;37118D2=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2