Penstemon janishiae
Common Name: Janish's beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L3A0
Full Name: Penstemon janishiae N. Holmgren
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEJA2

2006 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: gravelly, volcanic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 0 1 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by wind energy development. Possibly threatened by vehicles and recreational activities. Threatened in ID, and on review list in OR. See Brittonia 31:223 (1979) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 2350 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Said Valley (659A) 4012087,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048,  Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 4112056,  Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1996
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,41.0

ID,NV,OR
4012036=Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4012087=Said Valley (659A) 4012087;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112046=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046;4112048=Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048;4112056=Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 4112056;4112055=Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055