Parnassia cirrata var. cirrata
Common Name: San Bernardino grass-of-Parnassus
Family: Parnassiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX0P030
Full Name: Parnassia cirrata Piper var. cirrata
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Aug-Sep
  • Habitat: mesic, streamsides, sometimes calcareous.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the San Gabriel and San Bernardino mountains. How common is plant in Mexico? Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See Parnassia cirrata in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Intermountain Flora 3A: 61 (1997) for current treatment and Erythea 7(1):128 (1899) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1993
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.0

3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411727=Glendora (109A) 3411727;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737