Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila
Common Name: rock-loving oxytrope
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2X0H3
Full Name: Oxytropis oreophila Gray var. oreophila
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OXORO

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by foot traffic and recreational activities. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:3 (1884) for original description, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 27(7):212-215 (1952) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3400 - 3800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1991
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

AZ,NM,NV,UT
3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736