Osmorhiza depauperata
Common Name: blunt-fruited sweet-cicely
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1K050
Full Name: Osmorhiza depauperata Phil.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OSDE

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Deep Creek in the Warner Mtns. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 71:1166-1168 (1984) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1830 - 1850 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South America, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Soup Creek (691D) 4112033,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1989
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

AK,AZ,CO,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,NM,NV,OR,SA,SD,UT,VT,WA,WY
4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112033=Soup Creek (691D) 4112033;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053