Stipa exigua
Common Name: little ricegrass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Oryzopsis exigua
Element Code: PMPOA80030
Full Name: Stipa exigua (Thurb.) Columbus & J.P. Sm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Not in TJM (1993). See Botany of the Wilkes Exploratory Expedition 17:481 (1874) for original description, and Phytologia 74(1):1-25 (1993) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2345 - 2420 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161,  Observation Peak (656C) 4012072,  Mount Dome (730C) 4112176
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1988
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.75

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4012161=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161;4012072=Observation Peak (656C) 4012072;4112176=Mount Dome (730C) 4112176