Oreostemma elatum
Common Name: tall alpine-aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTEA020
Full Name: Oreostemma elatum (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OREL4

© 2006 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 8 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and hydrological alteration. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Pittonia 3:147 (1896) for original description and 4:224 (1900) for revised nomenclature, and Phytologia 74(4):305-316 (1993) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1005 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sattley (571C) 39120E4,  Quincy (589B) 39120H8,  Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1,  Bucks Lake (590B) 39121H2,  Greenville (605B) 40120B8,  Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8,  Canyondam (606A) 40121B1,  Twain (606D) 40121A1,  Westwood West (624D) 40121C1,  Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1986
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,39.5

CA
39120E4=Sattley (571C) 39120E4;39120H8=Quincy (589B) 39120H8;39121H1=Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1;39121H2=Bucks Lake (590B) 39121H2;40120B8=Greenville (605B) 40120B8;40120A8=Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8;40121B1=Canyondam (606A) 40121B1;40121A1=Twain (606D) 40121A1;40121C1=Westwood West (624D) 40121C1;40121D4=Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4