Nolina cismontana
Common Name: chaparral nolina
Family: Ruscaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMAGA080E0
Full Name: Nolina cismontana Dice
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NOCI

2005 Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 13 2 0 0 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    49 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, agriculture, road construction, and recreational activities. Not in TJM (1993); mentioned as "undescribed sp." under N. parryi. See Novon 5:162 (1995) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 140 - 1275 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Bonsall (050C) 3311732,  Pala (050D) 3311731,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  El Toro (070B) 3311766,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Corona South (087D) 3311775,  Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1985
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.375

3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311732=Bonsall (050C) 3311732;3311731=Pala (050D) 3311731;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311766=El Toro (070B) 3311766;3311756=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3311775=Corona South (087D) 3311775;3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411944=White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944