Nemophila breviflora
Common Name: Great Basin nemophila
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0B020
Full Name: Nemophila breviflora Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NEBR

2011 RT Hawke
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 3 1 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing, vehicles, and recreational activities. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:315 (1875) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 19(10):353-355 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2410 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Boot Lake (673C) 4112012,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Knox Mountain (675B) 4112026,  Ambrose Valley (676A) 4112027,  Dana (679D) 4112115,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Surprise (708C) 4112054,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1984
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.25

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112012=Boot Lake (673C) 4112012;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112026=Knox Mountain (675B) 4112026;4112027=Ambrose Valley (676A) 4112027;4112115=Dana (679D) 4112115;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112054=Surprise (708C) 4112054;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053;4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082;4112083=Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083