Navarretia prostrata
Common Name: prostrate vernal pool navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C0Q0
Full Name: Navarretia prostrata (Gray) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NAPR2

2007 Janell Hillman
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 60
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 8 2 0 9 38
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 40
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    51 6 3
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, road maintenance, and recreational activities. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:223 (1881) for original description, and Pittonia 1:130 (1887) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 1210 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Fresno (FRE),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD) (*?),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    National City (011A) 3211761,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 3311735,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757,  Whittier (089A) 3311881,  South Gate (089B) 3311882,  Long Beach (089C) 3311872,  Inglewood (090A) 3311883,  Venice (090B) 3311884,  Torrance (090D) 3311873,  Ontario (108C)(*?) 3411716,  Guasti (108D)(*?) 3411715,  Los Angeles (110C)(*?) 3411812,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  San Felipe (385B) 3612184,  Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Los Banos (403D) 3712017,  Arena (422C) 3712036,  Gustine (423C) 3712038,  Stevinson (423D) 3712037,  Milpitas (427B) 3712148,  Livermore (446A) 3712167
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1983
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,34.0

3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311735=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 3311735;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757;3311881=Whittier (089A) 3311881;3311882=South Gate (089B) 3311882;3311872=Long Beach (089C) 3311872;3311883=Inglewood (090A) 3311883;3311884=Venice (090B) 3311884;3311873=Torrance (090D) 3311873;3411716=Ontario (108C)(*?) 3411716;3411715=Guasti (108D)(*?) 3411715;3411812=Los Angeles (110C)(*?) 3411812;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3612034=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612184=San Felipe (385B) 3612184;3712026=Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712017=Los Banos (403D) 3712017;3712036=Arena (422C) 3712036;3712038=Gustine (423C) 3712038;3712037=Stevinson (423D) 3712037;3712148=Milpitas (427B) 3712148;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167