Navarretia cotulifolia
Common Name: cotula navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C040
Full Name: Navarretia cotulifolia (Benth.) Hook & Arn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NACO

2004 Adele Wikner
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SIS Co.? Threatened by non-native plants and habitat alteration.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 4 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Siskiyou (SIS) ?,  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Sutter (SUT),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Middletown (533D) 3812275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1981
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.625

3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275