Muhlenbergia jonesii
Common Name: Jones' muhly
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA480X0
Full Name: Muhlenbergia jonesii (Vasey) Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUJO

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and trail maintenance. See Botanical Gazette 6:297 (1881) for original description, Flora of California 1:111 (1912) by W.L. Jepson for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 50(1):39 (1998) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1130 - 2160 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1980
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,40.375

4012141=Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012152=Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152