Mortonia utahensis
Common Name: Utah mortonia
Family: Celastraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCEL09030
Full Name: Mortonia utahensis (Coville ex Gray) A. Nels.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOUT

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(1):400 (1897) for original description, and Botanical Gazette 47:427 (1909) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 760 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    State Line Pass (248B) 3511564,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Twelvemile Spring (298C) 3611612,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645,  Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1979
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.625

AZ,NM,NV,TX,UT
3511564=State Line Pass (248B) 3511564;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511565=Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565;3511566=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3611612=Twelvemile Spring (298C) 3611612;3611645=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645;3611646=Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771