Moneses uniflora
Common Name: woodnymph
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPYR02010
Full Name: Moneses uniflora (L.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOUN2

2008 Matt Below
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 4.3; rarer than previously thought. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Potentially threatened by trail maintenance and logging. See Species Plantarum 1:397 (1753) for original description and A Manual of the Botany of the Northern United States, p. 273 (1848) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Fresno (FRE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1978
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.25

AK,AZ,CO,CT,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,NH,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112441=Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472