Monarda pectinata
Common Name: plains bee balm
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM170A0
Full Name: Monarda pectinata Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOPE

2013 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from one occurrence in the Vontrigger Hills. See University of California Publications in Botany 41:53-54 (1967) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1150 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1977
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.0

AZ,CO,KS,MO,NE,NM,OK,SD,TX,UT,WY
3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512