Mitellastra caulescens
Common Name: leafy-stemmed mitrewort
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms: Mitella caulescens
Element Code: PDSAX0N020
Full Name: Mitellastra caulescens (Nutt.) Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MICA5

2002 N. Misa Ward and EDAW
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Mar)Apr-Oct
  • Habitat: mesic, sometimes roadsides.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 1 1 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-05-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Elk (552B) 3912326,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316,  Northspur (568A) 3912345,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356,  Westport (585A) 3912367,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Log Spring (597D) 3912277,  Bear Harbor (601B) 3912388,  Hales Grove (601D) 3912377,  North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Bridgeville (635A) 4012347,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348,  Myers Flat (635D) 4012337,  Scotia (636A) 4012441,  Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  McWhinney Creek (654A) 4012461,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Hydesville (654D) 4012451,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Blue Lake (671B) 4012388,  Korbel (671C) 4012378,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Cecil Lake (685C) 4112312,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315,  Crannell (689D) 4112411,  Etna (701B) 4112248,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348,  Johnsons (705D) 4112337,  Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441,  Grider Valley (719B) 4112362,  Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358,  Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Smith River (740B) 4112482
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1976
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.125

ID,MT,OR,WA
3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912316=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316;3912345=Northspur (568A) 3912345;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912366=Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366;3912356=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356;3912367=Westport (585A) 3912367;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;3912277=Log Spring (597D) 3912277;3912388=Bear Harbor (601B) 3912388;3912377=Hales Grove (601D) 3912377;4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012347=Bridgeville (635A) 4012347;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348;4012337=Myers Flat (635D) 4012337;4012441=Scotia (636A) 4012441;4012365=Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012461=McWhinney Creek (654A) 4012461;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012451=Hydesville (654D) 4012451;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012388=Blue Lake (671B) 4012388;4012378=Korbel (671C) 4012378;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112312=Cecil Lake (685C) 4112312;4112314