Mirabilis coccinea
Common Name: red four o'clock
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDNYC0A090
Full Name: Mirabilis coccinea (Torr.) Benth. & Hook.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MICO7

2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 3 1 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Botany of the U.S. and Mexican Boundary Survey, p. 169 (1859) by W. Emory for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1070 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Cima (201A) 3511525,  Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1974
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,NM,NV,SO
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511525=Cima (201A) 3511525;3511542=Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511577=Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577