Mimulus parryi
Common Name: Parry's monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1B230
Full Name: Mimulus parryi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIPA4

© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:97 (1876) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11:276-277 (1924) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 36117E7,  Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 36118G1,  Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1973
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,37.0

CA,AZ,NV,UT
36117E7=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 36117E7;36118G1=Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 36118G1;37117B8=Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8;37117A8=Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8;37118B1=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1;37118B2=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2;37118A1=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2;37118C1=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1