Diplacus johnstonii
Common Name: Johnston's monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus johnstonii
Element Code: PDSCR1B1H0
Full Name: Diplacus johnstonii (A.L. Grant) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIJO

2008 Lynn Watson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Gabriel and San Bernardino mountains. Hybridizes with D. constrictus in the Western Transverse Ranges. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11:280 (1924) for original description, Systematic Botany Monographs 75:99 (2005) for taxonomic treatment, and Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature..
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 975 - 2920 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    White Water (083B) 3311686,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Cajon (133C) 3411734,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  White Horse Mtn. (156C) 3411658
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1972
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.25

3311686=White Water (083B) 3311686;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411734=Cajon (133C) 3411734;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411658=White Horse Mtn. (156C) 3411658