Mimulus evanescens
Common Name: ephemeral monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1B370
Full Name: Mimulus evanescens Meinke
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIEV

© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: gravelly or rocky, vernally mesic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 3 1 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately fifteen occurrences in CA; other known occurrences outside CA not recently confirmed. Does plant occur in NV? Possibly threatened by trampling and hydrological alterations. Can be confused with M. breviflorus. On review list in ID, and candidate for state listing in OR. Possibly a hybrid between M. latidens and M. breviflorus. See Great Basin Naturalist 55(3):250 (1995) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 1740 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 40120F3,  Spalding Tract (641A) 40120F7,  Champs Flat (641B) 40120F8,  Poison Lake (642B) 40121F2,  Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3,  McDonald Peak (657B) 40120H4,  Corders Reservoir (660C) 40121G2,  Straylor Lake (660D) 40121G1,  Likely (675A) 41120B5,  Letterbox Hill (676C) 41120A8,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7,  Crank Mountain (694B) 41121D2,  Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3,  Lauer Reservoir (708B) 41120F4,  Spaulding Butte (711C) 41121E2,  Perez (712A) 41121F3,  Bray (714B) 41121F8,  Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3,  South Mtn. (726C) 41120G6,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 41120G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1971
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,41.125

CA,ID,NV,OR
40120F3=Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 40120F3;40120F7=Spalding Tract (641A) 40120F7;40120F8=Champs Flat (641B) 40120F8;40121F2=Poison Lake (642B) 40121F2;40121F3=Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3;40120H4=McDonald Peak (657B) 40120H4;40121G2=Corders Reservoir (660C) 40121G2;40121G1=Straylor Lake (660D) 40121G1;41120B5=Likely (675A) 41120B5;41120A8=Letterbox Hill (676C) 41120A8;41120A7=Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7;41121D2=Crank Mountain (694B) 41121D2;41120F3=Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3;41120F4=Lauer Reservoir (708B) 41120F4;41121E2=Spaulding Butte (711C) 41121E2;41121F3=Perez (712A) 41121F3;41121F8=Bray (714B) 41121F8;41120G3=Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3;41120G6=South Mtn. (726C) 41120G6;41120G5=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 41120G5