Diplacus cusickioides
Common Name: Cusick's monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1B0V0
Full Name: Diplacus cusickioides Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MICU2

2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the southern Warner Mtns. Previously included within D. cusickii, which is now recognized as a narrow endemic primarily of Malheur Co. OR. See Phytoneuron 2013-65:1-18 (2013) for original description and distinction from D. cusickii.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044,  Soup Creek (691D) 4112033,  Hermit Butte (693D) 4112037,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1970
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

ID,OR,WA
4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112044=Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044;4112033=Soup Creek (691D) 4112033;4112037=Hermit Butte (693D) 4112037;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053