Boechera lincolnensis
Common Name: Lincoln rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis pulchra var. munciensis
Element Code: PDBRA061M3
Full Name: Boechera lincolnensis Windham & Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2005 Brent Miller
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to B. pulchra. Hybridizes with B. perennans and B. retrofracta. See Arabis pulchra var. munciensis in TJM (1993). See Contributions to Western Botany 14:42 (1912) for original description, and Rhodora 43(511):459-460 (1941) and Harvard Papers in Botany 11(1):61-88 (2006) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morongo Valley (104D) 3411615,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547,  Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Gold Valley (300C) 3611616,  Darwin (327D) 3611735,  West of Ubehebe Peak (349B) 3611766,  Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785,  Saline Peak (370B) 3611786,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 197
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.875,35.75

NV,UT
3411615=Morongo Valley (104D) 3411615;3411636=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3511547=Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547;3511568=Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3611616=Gold Valley (300C) 3611616;3611735=Darwin (327D) 3611735;3611766=West of Ubehebe Peak (349B) 3611766;3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611785=Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785;3611786=Saline Peak (370B) 3611786;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3711835=Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835