Microseris sylvatica
Common Name: sylvan microseris
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6E0E0
Full Name: Microseris sylvatica (Benth.) Schultz-Bip.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MISY

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland (serpentinite)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by wind energy development, grazing, agriculture, vehicles, and recreational activities. Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Kern (KRN),  Lassen (LAS),  Los Angeles (LAX) (*?),  Merced (MER),  Napa (NAP),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Sutter (SUT),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winters Ridge (188B) 3411886,  La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876,  Lebec (189D) 3411877,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833,  Bena (238C) 3511836,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857,  White River (286D) 3511877,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1969
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,35.25

3411886=Winters Ridge (188B) 3411886;3411876=La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876;3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877;3511833=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833;3511836=Bena (238C) 3511836;3511847=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3511857=Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857;3511877=White River (286D) 3511877;3612034=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154