Microseris paludosa
Common Name: marsh microseris
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6E0D0
Full Name: Microseris paludosa (Greene) J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIPA

© 2006 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat:  
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 3 0 3 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    28 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for MEN Co. Similar to M. laciniata spp. leptosepala. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2(5):52 (1886) for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany 5:108 (1948) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Quien Sabe Valley (384C) 36121G2,  Felton (408D) 37122A1,  Pigeon Point (409B)* 37122B4,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3,  San Gregorio (429C)* 37122C4,  San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Cotati (501C) 38122C6,  Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Two Rock (502D) 38122C7,  Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6,  Healdsburg (518D) 38122E7,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1968
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,36.75

CA
35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36121G2=Quien Sabe Valley (384C) 36121G2;37122A1=Felton (408D) 37122A1;37122B4=Pigeon Point (409B)* 37122B4;37122A3=Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3;37122C4=San Gregorio (429C)* 37122C4;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38122C6=Cotati (501C) 38122C6;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38122C7=Two Rock (502D) 38122C7;38122E6=Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6;38122E7=Healdsburg (518D) 38122E7;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6