Mertensia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia
Common Name: sagebrush bluebells
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0N0G2
Full Name: Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don var. oblongifolia
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEOB

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat: usually mesic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Warner and Sweetwater mountains. Threatened by grazing. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 24:123 (1937) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Patterson (488A) 38119D3,  Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3,  Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1967
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.125

CA,ID,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
38119D3=Mt. Patterson (488A) 38119D3;41120B3=Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3;41120E3=Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3;41120H2=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2;41120G2=Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2