Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena
Common Name: beautiful sagebrush bluebells
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0N0G1
Full Name: Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don var. amoena (A. Nels.) L. Williams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEOB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences in the Warner Mtns. See Botanical Gazette 30:195 (1900) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 24:130 (1937) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1630 - 2315 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3,  Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2,  Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2,  Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3,  Soup Creek (691D) 41120C3,  Lake City (707B) 41120F2,  Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3,  Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2,  Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3,  Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1966
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.625

CA,ID,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
41120B3=Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3;41120D2=Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2;41120C2=Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2;41120D3=Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3;41120C3=Soup Creek (691D) 41120C3;41120F2=Lake City (707B) 41120F2;41120F3=Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3;41120H1=Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1;41120H2=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2;41120H3=Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3;41120G3=Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3