Mertensia longiflora
Common Name: long bluebells
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0N0D0
Full Name: Mertensia longiflora Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MELO4

2005 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Pittonia 3:261 (1898) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1525 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 4012055,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Soup Creek (691D) 4112033,  Halls Canyon (694D) 4112131,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075,  Weed Valley (727A) 4112087
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1965
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.5

ID,MT,NV,OR,WA
4012055=Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 4012055;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112033=Soup Creek (691D) 4112033;4112131=Halls Canyon (694D) 4112131;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053;4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081;4112072=Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075;4112087=Weed Valley (727A) 4112087