Mertensia cusickii
Common Name: Toiyabe bluebells
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0N0M0
Full Name: Mertensia cusickii Piper
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEOB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences in the Warner Mtns. Threatened by grazing. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 29:643 (1902) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1495 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Boot Lake (673C) 41120A2,  Soup Creek (691D) 41120C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1964
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.0

CA,ID,NV,OR
41120A2=Boot Lake (673C) 41120A2;41120C3=Soup Creek (691D) 41120C3