Mentzelia tridentata
Common Name: creamy blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA031U0
Full Name: Mentzelia tridentata (A. Davids.) H.J. Thomps. & Joyce Roberts
USDA PLANTS Symbol: METR4

2011 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 3 0 0 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, mining, and grazing. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 9:71 (1910) for original description, and Phytologia 21(4):287 (1971) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1175 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Thermal Canyon (064A) 3311661,  Indio (064B) 3311662,  Parker (095A) 3411423,  Old Woman Springs (130B) 3411646,  Snaggletooth (147C) 3411456,  Camp Rock Mine (155B) 3411666,  Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667,  West Ord Mountain (156B) 3411668,  White Horse Mtn. (156C) 3411658,  Yermo (181A) 3411687,  Nebo (181B) 3411688,  Daggett (181C) 3411678,  Minneola (181D) 3411677,  Barstow (182A) 3411781,  Barstow SE (182D) 3411771,  Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618,  Bird Spring (208A) 3511723,  Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748,  Cantil (235C) 3511738,  Volcano Peak (282A) 3511787,  Little Lake (282B) 3511788,  Ballarat (302C) 3611712,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 3611728
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1963
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.125

3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311661=Thermal Canyon (064A) 3311661;3311662=Indio (064B) 3311662;3411423=Parker (095A) 3411423;3411646=Old Woman Springs (130B) 3411646;3411456=Snaggletooth (147C) 3411456;3411666=Camp Rock Mine (155B) 3411666;3411667=Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667;3411668=West Ord Mountain (156B) 3411668;3411658=White Horse Mtn. (156C) 3411658;3411687=Yermo (181A) 3411687;3411688=Nebo (181B) 3411688;3411678=Daggett (181C) 3411678;3411677=Minneola (181D) 3411677;3411781=Barstow (182A) 3411781;3411771=Barstow SE (182D) 3411771;3511618=Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618;3511723=Bird Spring (208A) 3511723;3511748=Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748;3511738=Cantil (235C) 3511738;3511787=Volcano Peak (282A) 3511787;3511788=Little Lake (282B) 3511788;3611712=Ballarat (302C) 3611712;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611728=Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 3611728