Mentzelia torreyi
Common Name: Torrey's blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA031S0
Full Name: Mentzelia torreyi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: METO2

2008 Ron Wolf
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: sandy or rocky, alkaline, usually volcanic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles, grazing, and trampling. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:72 (1874) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21:158-159 (1934) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1170 - 2835 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Rovana (414A) 3711845,  Hammil Valley (432B) 3711864,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Casa Diablo Mtn. (433D) 3711855,  Lee Vining (453A) 3711981,  Cedar Hill (469A) 3811827,  Sulphur Pond (469C) 3811818,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922,  Negit Island (470D) 3811911,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1962
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.625

ID,NV,OR
3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711845=Rovana (414A) 3711845;3711864=Hammil Valley (432B) 3711864;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711865=Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711855=Casa Diablo Mtn. (433D) 3711855;3711981=Lee Vining (453A) 3711981;3811827=Cedar Hill (469A) 3811827;3811818=Sulphur Pond (469C) 3811818;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922;3811911=Negit Island (470D) 3811911;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932