Mentzelia eremophila
Common Name: solitary blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA030G0
Full Name: Mentzelia eremophila (Jeps.) H.J. Thomps. & Joyce Roberts
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEER2

2003 Heath McAllister
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, grazing, and mining. Can be confused with M. nitens. See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 650 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Phytologia 21(4):281 (1971) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mojave NE (211A) 3511821,  Cuddeback Lake (233C) 3511734,  Johannesburg (234C) 3511736,  Red Mountain (234D) 3511735,  Garlock (235A) 3511747,  Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748,  Cantil (235C) 3511738,  Dove Spring (236A) 3511841,  Cinco (236D) 3511831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1961
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.375,35.25

AZ,NV
3511821=Mojave NE (211A) 3511821;3511734=Cuddeback Lake (233C) 3511734;3511736=Johannesburg (234C) 3511736;3511735=Red Mountain (234D) 3511735;3511747=Garlock (235A) 3511747;3511748=Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748;3511738=Cantil (235C) 3511738;3511841=Dove Spring (236A) 3511841;3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831