Meconella oregana
Common Name: Oregon meconella
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPAP0G030
Full Name: Meconella oregana Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEOR

2010 Ryan Batten
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from five occurrences. Threatened by alteration of fire regimes. Candidate for state listing in OR, and state-listed as Threatened in WA. Not in The Jepson Manual.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 250 - 620 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    York Mountain (270D) 3512057,  Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  Richmond (466A) 3712283
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1960
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.25

OR,WA
3512057=York Mountain (270D) 3512057;3612146=Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283